HomeMy WebLinkAbout927860
[…] provisions in constitutions of the several States. The example represents the class.
Additionally, note that, (1) actions may issue against bogus assessments as well as
collections, and (2) § 7804(b), unlike § 7433, does not presume that the complaining party
is a "taxpayer". Finally, there is 26 CFR, Part 1 regulatory support for § 7804 where there
are no regulations published in the Federal Register in support of § 7433 (see Parallel Table
of Authorities and Rules, beginning on page 751 of the Index volume to the Code of
Federal Regulations). Therefore, § 7804(b) preserves rights and determines the nature of
civil actions for remedies in the several States.
When straightened out, applicable portions of § 7804(b) reads as follows: Nothing in [the
Internal Revenue Code] shall be considered to impair any right, [including trial by jury], or
remedy, to recover any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally
assessed or collected... The venue of any such action shall be the same as under existing
law.
Page 7 of 19
.~
~J't;u~~ss
The necessity of due process is implicitly preserved by 28 USC § 2463, which stipulates
that any seizure under United States revenue laws will be deemed in the custody of the law
and subject solely to disposition of courts of the United States with proper jurisdiction.