HomeMy WebLinkAbout927860
[…] dependent on the taxing statute and must rest on authority specifically conveyed by a
taxing statute which prescribes liability where the Secretary (1 ) has provided specific
notice. including the statute and type of tax being imposed. or (2) supports assessment by
regulatory application. In the absence of one or the other. an assessment by the Secretary is
of no consequence as it is not legally obligating. The requirement for the Secretary to
provide notice to whomever is responsible for collecting tax, keeping records, etc., is
clarified at 26 CFR § 301.7512-1, particularly (a)(1)(i), relating to "employee tax imposed
by section 3101 of chapter 21 (Federal Insurance Contributions Act)," and (a)(1)(iii),
relating to "income tax required to be withheld on wages by section 3402 of chapter 24
(Collection of Income Tax at Source on Wages)..." The person liable is the employer or the
employer's agent, and of particular significance, it is this "person" who is subject to civil
and particularly criminal penalties (26 CFR § 301.7513-1(f); 26 CFR §§ 301.7207-1 &
301.7214-1, etc.).