HomeMy WebLinkAbout927860
[…] §§ 2,3, & 9.4).
In Eisner v. Macomber, 252 U.S. 189 (1918), Coppage v. Kansas, 236 U.S. 1, and
numerous decisions since, the United States Supreme Court has repeatedly affinned that
for purposes of income tax, wages and other returns from enterprise of common right are
property, not income. In fact, returns from enterprise of common right are fundamental to
all property, and the sanctity is preserved as a fundamental common law principle dating to
signing of the Magna Charta in 1215.
The nature of Subtitles A & C taxes are revealed at 26 CFR § 31.3101-1:
"The employee tax is measured by the amount of wages received after 1954 with respect to
employment after 1936..."
In other words, the wage is not the object, but merely the measure of the tax. This verbiage
constitutes so much legalese in an effort to circumvent the duck test (if it looks like a duck
and quacks like a duck, it is a duck), but the fact that taxes collected by the Internal