HomeMy WebLinkAbout965807RECEIVED 7/30/2012 at 12:16 PM
[…] of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008, Public Law 110 -246, 16 U.S.C. 3838h and
3838i authorizes the Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program under which the Secretary of
Agriculture, acting through the Natural Resources Conservation Service, acting on behalf of the
Commodity Credit Corporation, facilitates and provides funding for the purchase of conservation
easements for the purpose of protecting agricultural uses and related conservation values of
eligible land by limiting nonagricultural uses of the land.
F. The Farmland Protection Policy Act, P.L. 97 -98, 7 U.S.C. 4201, et seq., the
purpose of which is "to minimize the extent to which Federal programs contribute to the
unnecessary and irreversible conversion of farmland to nonagricultural uses, and to assure that
Federal programs are administered in a manner that, to the extent practicable, will be compatible
with State, unit of local government, and private programs and policies to protect farmland;"
G. The use of the Property for Agricultural production, the open space and scenic
values, the ecological values, and fish and wildlife habitat are of great importance to Grantor,
Grantee, the People of Lincoln County, and the people of the State of Wyoming and the United