Title II, Subtitle E, Section 2401 of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008. Public Law 110 16 U.S.C. 3838h and 3838i authorizes the Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program under which the Secretary of Agriculture, acting through the Natural Resources Conservation Service, facilitates and provides funding for the purchase of conservation easements for the purpose of protecting agricultural uses and related conservation values of eligible land by limiting nonagricultural uses of the land. F. The Farmland Protection Policy Act, P.L. 97 -98, 7 U.S.C. 4201, et seq., the purpose of which is "to minimize the extent to which Federal programs contribute to the unnecessary and irreversible conversion of farmland to nonagricultural uses, and to assure that Federal programs are administered in a manner that, to the extent practicable, will be compatible with State, unit of local government, and private programs and policies to protect farmland;" G. The use of the Property for Agricultural production, the open space and scenic values, the ecological values, and fish and wildlife habitat are of great importance to Grantor, Grantee, the People of Lincoln County, and the people of the State of Wyoming and the United States, and are worthy